<< Back to News

State Proficiency Award Winners Announced

Mar 23, 2017

Winners in the State Agricultural Proficiency Awards were selected Saturday, March 18th for presentation at the 89th Kansas FFA Convention in Manhattan. Awards were announced for 42 categories.

Area Winner Chapter District
Agricultural Communications Haylee Boulanger Eureka Southeast
Agricultural Education Mallorie Keltz Labette County Southeast
Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication Remington Talley Eureka Southeast
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneurship Trevor Taylor Doniphan West Northeast
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement Diedrick Bolte Beloit North Central
Agricultural Processing Taylor Lexow Chapman North Central
Agricultural Sales - Entrepreneurship Emily Glenn Scott City Southwest
Agricultural Sales - Placement Maggie Kruse Sabetha Northeast
Agricultural Services Jeremy Hett Marion-Florence South Central
Agriscience Research - Integrated Systems Tegan Maxson Labette County Southeast
Agriscience Research - Plant Systems Heather Smith Labette County Southeast
Beef Production - Entrepreneurship Tanner Walden Tonganoxie East Central
Beef Production - Placement Ryan Stewart Washington County North Central
Dairy Production - Entrepreneurship Malorie Depenbusch Udall South Central
Dairy Production - Placement Oliver Schmitz Axtell Northeast
Diversified Agricultural Production Tyler Phillips Mission Valley East Central
Diversified Crop Production - Entrepreneurship Alek Royer Haven South Central
Diversified Crop Production - Placement Austin Taylor Doniphan West Northeast
Diversified Horticulture Dawson Minor Fort Scott Southeast
Diversified Livestock Production Megan Newlon Hugoton Southwest
Environmental Science and Natural Resources Alexandra Clark Holton Northeast
Equine Science - Entrepreneurship Rebekah Johnson Chapman North Central
Equine Science - Placement Bailey Hittle Mission Valley East Central
Fiber and/ or Oil Crop Production Devin Taylor Doniphan West Northeast
Food Science and Technology Hunter Endicott Riverton Southeast
Forage Production Michael Olson Blue Valley North Central
Goat Production Erin Falkenstien Labette County Southeast
Grain Production - Entrepreneurship Matt VanDyke Plainville Northwest
Grain Production - Placement Joesph Ryckert Paola East Central
Home and/ or Community Development Erin Rombeck Marysville Northeast
Landscape Management Hunter Idol Doniphan West Northeast
Nursery Operations Lucas Broxterman Royal Valley Northeast
Outdoor Recreation Tanner Walker Mission Valley East Central
Poultry Production Lacey Vesecky Eudora East Central
Sheep Production Natalie Harris Chapman North Central
Small Animal Production and Care Katie Malone Erie Southeast
Specialty Animal Production Seth Rudeen Mission Valley East Central
Swine Production - Entrepreneurship Brooke Riggs Prairie View East Central
Swine Production - Placement Jordan Cox Royal Valley Northeast
Turf Grass Management Austin Nordyke Hugoton Southwest
Veterinary Science Kyndall Norris Manhattan North Central
Wildlife Production and Management Cordell Waggoner Haven South Central

<< Back to News