<< Back to News

State Proficiency Award Winners Announced

Mar 29, 2018

Winners in the State Agricultural Proficiency Awards were selected Saturday, March 17th for presentation at the 90th Kansas FFA Convention in Manhattan on Thursday, May 31. Awards were announced for 41 categories.

State Proficiency Award Winners

AreaWinner, Chapter (District)
Agricultural Communications Blake Chance, Royal Valley (Northeast)
Agricultural Education Alexa McCurdy, West Franklin (East Central)
Agricultural Mechanics Design and FabricationBrayden Carlgren, Pike Valley (North Central)
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - PlacementJacob Hinman, Paola (East Central)
Agricultural Processing Riley Sorrell, Labette County (Southeast)
Agricultural Sales - Entrepreneurship Bailey Hittle, Mission Valley (East Central)
Agricultural Sales - Placement Ryan Stewart, Washington County (North Central)
Agricultural Services Madi Toman, Paola (East Central)
Agriscience Research - Animal Systems Delaney Rapp, Rural Vista (North Central)
Agriscience Research - Plant Systems Alexandria Nickel, Goessel (South Central)
Beef Production - Entrepreneurship Kaylee Gum, Riverton (Southeast)
Beef Production - PlacementJordan Beeley, South Central (Southwest)
Dairy Production - EntrepreneurshipAnna Pachta, Republic County (North Central)
Dairy Production - Placement John Achen, Ulysses (Southwest)
Diversified Agricultural Production Garrett Girk, South Central (Southwest)
Diversified Crop Production - Entrepreneurship Robert Phillips, Mission Valley (East Central)
Diversified Crop Production - Placement Joseph Ryckert, Paola (East Central)
Diversified Horticulture Carley Stapleford, Marion-Florence (South Central)
Diversified Livestock Production Chad Hibdon, Central Heights (East Central)
Environmental Science and Natural Resources Mateo Lisk, Mission Valley (East Central)
Equine Science - Entrepreneurship Victoria Zabokrtsky, Washington County (North Central)
Equine Science - Placement Alyssa Leslie, Inman (South Central)
Fiber and/ or Oil Crop Production Laci Stickland, Labette County (Southeast)
Forage Production Chance Winters, Labette County (Southeast)
Forest Management Alan Hinds, Tonganoxie (East Central)
Goat Production Michael Wright, Blue Valley (North Central)
Grain Production - Placement Hallie Wettstein, Hugoton (Southwest)
Home and/ or Community Development Jessica Brynds, Girard (Southeast)
Landscape Management Amelia Maulsby, Coffeyville (Southeast)
Outdoor Recreation Mary Zimmerman, Girard (Southeast)
Poultry Production Avery Stalford, Central Heights (East Central)
Sheep Production Phillip Simmonds, Doniphan West (Northeast)
Small Animal Production and Care Ivy Gatton, Labette County (Southeast)
Specialty Animal Production Bronte' Waisner, Labette County (Southeast)
Specialty Crop Production Devin Taylor, Doniphan West (Northeast)
Swine Production - Entrepreneurship Emily Glenn, Scott City (Southwest)
Swine Production - Placement Lindsey Anderson, Chapman (North Central)
Turf Grass Management Grace Otott, Washington County (North Central)
Vegetable Production Abigail Lowe, Wellington (South Central)
Veterinary Science Michaela Musselman, Clay Center (North Central)
Wildlife Production and Management Tanner Walker, Mission Valley (East Central)

<< Back to News