Image for Past Kansas FFA State Officers

Past Kansas FFA State Officers

2020’s

2021-2022

  • Ashley Chandler – Neodesha
  • Rachel Sebesta – Ellsworth
  • Eric Peterson – Clifton-Clyde
  • Jocelyn Dvorak – Hiawatha
  • Lydia Watanabe – Arkansas City
  • Josey Schmidt – Greeley County
FFA 184 1

2020-2021

  • Elizabeth Sturgis – Riverton
  • Abby Johnson – Southeast of Saline
  • Bailey Sipes – Stanton County
  • Kiran Elam – Beloit
  • Hattie Polson – Frankfort
  • Hannah Graybill – Labette County
2020 2021 scaled

2010’s

2019-2020

  • Logan Elliott – Riverton
  • Abby Goins – Labette County
  • Elizabeth Wright – Blue Valley
  • Lukas Sebesta – Ellsworth
  • J.W. Wells – Sedan
  • Mason Prestor – Wilson
2019 2020 scaled

2018-2019

  • Max Harman – Inman
  • Michael Dowd – Spring Hill
  • Scuyler Zenger – Washington County
  • Kristin Isle – Coffeyville
  • Miranda Depenbusch – Udall
  • Garrett Craig – Clay Center
2018 2019 scaled

2017-2018

  • Eli Ohlde – Clifton-Clyde
  • John Kennedy – Jackson Heights
  • Marie Reveles – Hays
  • Quentin Umphenour – Jayhawk-Linn
  • Riley Sleichter – Abilene
  • Skyler Denio – Hoxie
2017 2018

2016-2017

  • Elizabeth Meyer – Marion-Florence
  • Clara Wicoff – Iola
  • Grace Luebcke – Marysville
  • Katelyn Bohnenblust – Clay Center
  • Jacob Grinstead – Buhler
  • Trenton Smedley – Cherryvale
2016 2017 scaled

2015-2016

  • Karl Wilhelm – Holton
  • Bailey Peterson – Buhler
  • Dean Klahr – Holton
  • Lane Coberly – Chapman
  • Kyler Langvardt – Chapman
  • Gabyrelle Gilliam – Washington County
2015 2016

2014-2015

  • Taylor Green – Southeast of Saline
  • Bethany Shifferdecker – Girard
  • Jeffery Hadachek – Republic County
  • Chantelle Simon – Hill City
  • Kyle Apley – Blue Valley
  • Nicholas Meyer – Marion-Florence
2014 2015

2013-2014

  • Lindy Bilberry – Garden City
  • Carrie Carlson – Centre
  • Chance Hunley – Riverton
  • Cody Holliday – Jackson Heights
  • Daryl Simmons – Minneapolis
  • Elizabeth Allen – Holton
2013 2014

2012-2013

  • Emily Beneda – Wilson
  • Glendolyn Neeley – Humboldt
  • Chelsey Smith – Hays
  • Kayla Clapp – Caney
  • Justin Haun – Fredonia
  • Denver Johnston – Anderson County
2012 2013

2011-2012

  • Jordan Pieschel – Ell-Saline
  • Alexis Wingerson – Smith Center
  • Kurt Lockwood – Caney
  • Justine Dlabal – Wilson
  • Nathan Lauden – Paola
  • Cole Smith – Plainville
2011 2012

2010-2011

  • Andrew Stratsburg – Fredonia
  • Kassie Curran – Girard
  • Anthony Meals – Clay Center
  • Johanna Ryckert – Paola
  • Sara Schifferdecker – Girard
  • Jeff Cather – Chapparal
2010 2011

2000’s

2009-2010

  • Garrett Lister – Marysville
  • Nellie Hill – Centre
  • Allison Penner – Clay Center
  • Hannah Miller – Chapman
  • Alyson McCall – Minneapolis
  • Zach Langford – Buhler
2009 2010

2008-2009

  • Emily Surdez – Sabetha
  • Kathy Sexton – Chapman
  • Jennifer Butler – Arkansas City
  • Annarose Hart – Paola
  • Brynn Nulik – Arkansas City
  • Shane Blaes – Cherryvale
2008 2009

2007-2008

  • Bethany Bohnenblust – Labette County
  • Victoria Reilly – Cherryvale
  • Kyle Essley – Riverton
  • Taylor James – Clay Center
  • Drew Goering – Inman
  • Lacey George – Uniontown
2007 2008

2006-2007

  • Dalton Henry – Blue Valley
  • Leann Spinden – Peabody-Burns
  • Ashley Guether – Ottawa
  • Jackie Klenda – Centre
  • Becky Sullivan – Spring Hill
  • Carly Whorton – Holton
2006 2007

2005-2006

  • Shawn Turner – Ottawa
  • Sharita Lacey – Crest
  • Kaitlyn Crow – Winfield
  • Billy Brown – Rock Creek
  • Avery Land – Mission Valley
  • Clement Neeley – Humboldt
2005 2006

2004-2005

  • Dan Atkisson – Stockton
  • Sarah Sexton – Chapman
  • John Bergin – Jefferson West
  • Jarrod Bowser – Holton
  • Leah Mattix – Cherryvale
  • Blair Bryant – Arkansas City
2004 2005

2003-2004

  • Justine Sterling – South Barber
  • Emily Schmeidler – Arkansas City
  • Lucas Maddy – Norton
  • Clint Blaes – Cherryvale
  • Melissa Hildebrand – Chapman
  • Clint Bryant – Arkansas City
2003 2004

2002-2003

  • Jake Lauer – Holcomb
  • Dan Miller – Winfield
  • Sandy Dillon – Atwood
  • Kim Clark – Holton
  • Erin Petersille – Lakeside
  • Craig Pringle – Winfield
2002 2003

2001-2002

  • Lindsey George – Uniontown
  • Keith Bryant – Arkansas City
  • Michael Burns – Jetmore
  • Grant Goene – Winfield
  • Tara Lindahl – Chapman
  • Lane Zimmerman – Hays
2001 2002

2000-2001

  • J.J. Jones – Atwood
  • Lori Alexander – Marias des Cygnes
  • Chad Bontrager – Holton
  • Emily Bergkamp – Arkansas City
  • Sarah Lind – Inman
  • Orrin Holle – Atwood
2000 2001

1990’s

* Denotes State Sweetheart

1999-2000

  • Beth Lundlum – Uniontown
  • Sarah Geiger – Troy
  • Jodi Mason – Chapman
  • James Covey – Wellington
  • Courtney Everett – Clay Center
  • Adam Lang – Buhler
1999 2000

1998-1999

  • Leslie Small – Arkansas City
  • Becky Zenger – North Central
  • Matt Wolters – Atwood
  • Devin Schierling – Inman
  • Jill Casten – Marias Des Cygnes
  • Lance Stafford – Hill City
1998 1999

1997-1998

  • Emily Belton – Centre
  • Dusty DeBoar – Valley Center
  • Steve Hall – Chapman
  • Cory Epler – Columbus
  • Jill Stafford – Hill City
  • Kerry Priest – Sabetha
1997 1998

1996-1997

  • Andy Armbruster – South Barber
  • Jake Worcester – Hill City
  • Jami Stump – Valley Heights
  • Michael Springer – Neodesha
  • Abra Ungeheuer – Jayhawk-Linn
  • Bill Harlan – Hanover
1996 1997

1995-1996

  • Ryan Hiesterman – Washington County
  • Jason Lacey – Marias Des Cygnes
  • Brad Montgomery – Cheylin
  • Liz Nuefeld – Inman
  • Gabe Eckert – Atchinson County
  • Daniel Schmidt – Scott City
1995 1996

1994-1995

  • Ross Hellwig – Labette County
  • Shantell Shank – Moundridge-Hesston
  • Jodi Young – Atchinson County
  • Tamara Endecott – Louisburg
  • Katina Hagedorn – Hanover
  • Jennifer Burkdoll – Marias des Cygnes
1994 1995

1993-1994

  • Emily Harsh – Marias des Cygnes
  • Jerrod Westfahl – Haven
  • Jennafer Neufeld – Inman
  • Darrin Holle – Marysville
  • Carrie Edelman – Sabetha
  • Brad Parker – Plainville
1993 1994

1992-1993

  • Paul Friedrichs – Marysville
  • Tammy Hoobler – Wamego
  • Casey Niemann – Atchinson County
  • Sherry Ahlgrim – Girard
  • Brent Wiedeman – WaKeeney/Trego County
  • Angie Stump – Valley Heights
  • Becky Howell – Louisburg*
1992 1993

1991-1992

  • Matthew Schweer – Holcomb
  • Shannon Washburn – Norton
  • Gaylette Corley – Anderson County
  • Jason Larison – Riverton
  • Stacey Hager – Girard
  • Amy Atherton – Cherryvale
  • Jennifer Burch – Holcomb*
1991 1992

1990-1991

  • Larry Whipple – Jetmore
  • Leslie Hedstrom – Centre
  • Mike Zamrzla – Wilson
  • Kathy Feldman – Great Bend
  • Tracy Mader – Jennings
  • Todd Nutsch – Washington
  • Stephanie Lobb – Tonganoxie*
4114682595 1f6d6140b8 o e1622500225904

1980’s

* Denotes State Sweetheart

1989-1990

  • John Niemann – Atchinson County
  • Sara Schweer – Holcomb
  • Melanie Hundley – Atchinson County
  • Carrie Patry – Wilson
  • Sandy Goering – Moundridge-Hesston
  • John Stika – Centre
  • Christine Wilson – Jetmore*
1989 1990

1988-1989

  • Dennis Fry – Uniontown
  • Jackie McClaskey – Girard
  • Stan Milliken – Williamsburg
  • Doug Messer – Wabaunsee
  • Christy Kelly – Washburn Rural
  • Matt Bribiesca – Holcomb
  • Dea Macfee – Oberlin*
1988 1989

1987-1988

  • Justin McKee – Labette County
  • Michael Coe – Jackson Heights
  • Doug Wareham – Jackson Heights
  • George Reick– Burlingame
  • Anne Banning – Garden City
  • Clint Gottlob – Arkansas City
  • Danette King – Jetmore*
1987 1988

1986-1987

  • Mary Wilson – Oberlin
  • Cara Nick – Girard
  • Anne Krauss – Phillipsburg
  • Greg Doud – Mankato
  • Jessica Tajchman – Centre
  • Randall Davis – Louisburg
  • Mary Wagner – Smith Center*
1986 1987

1985-1986

  • Tom Hemmer– Salina Central
  • Melanie Manquist – Pike Valley
  • Elise Williams – Osage City
  • Kimberly Fouts– Mission Valley
  • LaReina Schmidt – Arkansas City
  • Rob Wareham – Jackson Heights
  • Becky Griebat – Hiawatha*
1985 1986

1984-1985

  • Darryl Yarrow– Clay Center
  • Michelle Benoit – Mankato
  • Matt Wineinger – Marion
  • Stacey Campbell– Atchinson County
  • Jeff Ochampaugh – Plainville
  • Kimberly Beethe – Centre
  • Polly Colip – Norton*
1984 1985

1983-1984

  • Rick Malir – Wilson
  • Barry Brinkman – Arkansas City
  • Jeffery Pearson – Osage City
  • Troy Kolb– Labette County
  • Curtis Willems – Labette County
  • Dan Wiley – Lawrence
  • Polly Colip – Norton*
1983 1984

1982-1983

  • Mike Torrey – Wamego
  • Julie Swanson – Arkansas City
  • Cheryl Hundley – Atchinson County
  • Ann Durkes – Wabaunsee
  • Keith Westervelt – Washburn Rural
  • Vern Schweer II – Garden City
  • Peggy Nonhof – Phillipsburg*
1982 1983

1981-1982

  • Ron Wineinger – Marion
  • Douglas Hadden – Erie
  • Wesley Beal – Haven
  • Bruce Fouts – Mission Valley
  • Shelly Hasvold – Lawrence
  • Greg Diel – South Barber
1981 1982

1980-1981

  • Tim Ohlde – Linn
  • Jay Bohnenblust – Riley County
  • Mark Rickabaugh – Garnett
  • Jeffery Dillon – Lawerence
  • Jeanette Jones – Marysville
  • Denis Rockers – Garnett
1980 1981

1970’s

1979-1980

  • Randy Reinhardt – Erie
  • John Gilliam – Washington
  • Phillip Huston – Haven
  • Joseph Neumann – Troy
  • J.P. Worcester – Hill City
  • Loy James – Clay Center
1979 1980

1978-1979

  • Jeff Yarrow – Clay Center
  • Charles Banks – Wamego
  • Jeffrey Bryant – Arkansas City
  • Mark Stock – Troy
  • Brenda Hundley – Seaman
  • Joe Rickabaugh – Garnett
1978 1979

1977-1978

  • Dee James – Clay Center
  • Terry Nelson – Norton
  • C.J. Riemann – Hill City
  • Pat Wiederholt – Hartford
  • Ron Ditmars – Washington
  • Mona Rusk – Medicine Lodge
1977 1978

1976-1977

  • Jay Selanders – Garnett
  • Kerry Zillinger – Phillipsburg
  • Jeffery Zillinger – Phillipsburg
  • Larry Lankard – Garnett
  • Steven Handke – Effingham
  • Clinton Rusk – Medicine Lodge
1976 1977

1975-1976

  • Jay Manfield – Caney
  • Phillip Fishburn – Haven
  • Mark Scanlan – Abilene
  • Randy Schoenthaler – WaKeeney
  • Richard Arpin – Salina Central
  • Ronda Wilson – Arkansas City
1975 1976

1974-1975

  • Sam Brownback – Prairie View
  • Lonnie Berger – Valley Heights
  • Jim Neissen – Smith Center
  • Frank Sinker – Highland
  • Allen Perkins – Caney
  • Steven Mayo – Garden City
1974 1975

1973-1974

  • Ron Wilson – Manhattan
  • George Ebert – Westmoreland
  • Craig Gebhard – Northern Valley
  • Raymond Flickner – Moundridge
  • Bob Garlow – Concordia
  • Marshall McDaniel – Caney
1973 1974

1972-1973

  • Brad Mayfield – Hill City
  • Rod Fishburn – Arkansas City
  • Gary Scanlan – Hill City
  • Curtis Stoffer – Abilene
  • Jeff Coburn – Arkansas City
  • Joe Broeckelman – Oakley
1972 1973

1971-1972

  • Mark Mayfield – Caney
  • Chris Schmidt – Atwood
  • Jay Armstrong – Atchinson County
  • Ralph Wilson – Arkansas City
  • Terry Lawrence – Winfield
  • Steve Hittle – Hugoton
1971 1972

1970-1971

  • Douglas Deets – Arkansas City
  • Phillip Stinemetz – Hill City
  • Robert Schrag – Moundridge
  • Rodney Rahn – Arkansas City
  • Stanley Jackson – Smith Center
  • Ronald Roth – Clay Center
1970 1971

1960’s

1969-1970

  • Lauren Libby – Smith Center
  • Thomas O’Neil – Marysville
  • Glenn Stucky – Moundridge
  • Charles Van Petten – Eskridge
  • Robert Price – Norcatur
  • Danny McMilan – Garden City
1969 1970 scaled

1968-1969

  • Gregory Hands – Garden City
  • Danny Scott – Caney
  • Kent Hamilton – Wichita County
  • Terry Handke – Horton
  • Alan Johnson – Frankfort
  • Steven Davis – Hugoton
1968 1969

1967-1968

  • Dale Raymond – Garnett
  • Edward Bogner – Winfield
  • Ronald Quint – Hill City
  • Michael Samples – Erie
  • Kenneth Conway – Plainville
  • Steve Hass – Fort Scott
1967 1968

1966-1967

  • Dennis Shurtz – Arkansas City
  • Robert Broeckelman – Oakley
  • Samuel Hands – Garden City
  • Rovert Wiles – Leoti
  • Stece McCorgary – Arkansas City
  • Alan Cox – Lawrence
1966 1967

1965-1966

  • Roger Barr – Manhattan
  • Donald Barkman – Winfield
  • L. Dru Richard – Ellsworth
  • Stanley Buss – Holton
  • Mike Ankenman – Norton
  • Bernard Hansen – Peabody
1965 1966

1964-1965

  • Terry Olde – Stockton
  • John Holste – Norton
  • David Martin – Salina Central
  • David Lightner – Garden City
  • Larry Ehrlich – Russell
  • Warren Grable – Troy
1964 1965

1963-1964

  • Joseph Detrixhe – Concordia
  • Robert Dobson – Manhattan
  • Roger Teter – Buhler
  • Larry Schmidt – Goessel
  • Vernon Mathes – Harper
  • Leon Perry – Uniontown
1963 1964

1962-1963

  • Glen Gottlob – Arkansas City
  • Arden Etling – Ensign
  • Donald Ferguson – Kensington
  • Dennis Dechert – Colby
  • Robert MacArthur – Seaman
  • Gary Creager – LaCygne
1962 1963

1961-1962

  • Lawrence Erpelding – Atchinson County
  • Miliam Jones – Elk City
  • Jerry McGown – McCune
  • Dwayne Dietz – WaKeeney
  • Michael Dikeman – Fort Scott
  • Tommy Riffe – Stockton
1961 1962

1960-1961

  • Melvin Hunt – Tribune
  • Larry Richardson – Altamont
  • Gene Raymond – Garnett
  • Roger Aberle – Sabetha
  • Darryll Johnson – Hoxie
  • Dallas Kibbe – Osage City
1960 1961

1950’s

1959-1960

  • Steve Robb – Lawrence
  • Eldon Eastman – Arkansas City
  • Kenneth Lambert – Fredonia
  • Earl Kellogg – Stockton
  • Lawrence Schrader – Lancaster
  • Dale Bathurst – Talmage
1959 1960

1958-1959

  • Ralph Young – Tribune
  • Richard Heiman – Beloit
  • Elton Aberle – Sabetha
  • Larry Justice – Shawnee Mission
  • Ronald Poor – Chanute
  • Gary Harmon – Ellsworth
1958 1959

1957-1958

  • Bob Krehbiel – McPherson
  • John Baird – Arkansas City
  • Gary Cromwell – Salina Central
  • Don Huntington – Eureka
  • Lloyd Oswald – Natoma
  • Bernard Owen – Kinsley
1957 1958 Officer Team

1956-1957

  • William Wachs – Ellsworth
  • John Arford – Almena
  • John Larson – Clay Center
  • John Griebel – Stockton
  • Tom Knappenberger – Olathe
  • Duane Unger – Oberlin
1956 1957

1955-1956

  • Larry Figgs – Effingham
  • Dean Ebel – Wamego
  • Loy Reinhardt – Chanute
  • John McComb – Washburn Rural
  • Manuel Bruch – Kingman
  • Ray Drumright – Harper
1955 1956 Officer Team

1954-1955

  • Dean Peter – Edson
  • Waldo Anderson – Oberlin
  • Lynn Perkins – Howard
  • Ronald Kinnie – Beloit
  • John Milton – Ottawa
  • Paul Faidley – Clay Center
1954 55 Officer Team

1953-1954

  • Nelson Galle – Moundridge
  • Gilmore Dahl – Effingham
  • Ray Zimmerman – Olathe
  • Robert Watkins – Alma
  • Samuel Peppiatt – Ellsworth
  • Francis Grillot Jr. – Parsons

*  First Year of 6 constitutional officers

1953 1954

1952-1953

  • Bill Ray James – Clay Center
  • Harrell Guard Jr. – Beloit
  • Ralph Braun – Council Grove
  • Gary Neilan – St. Francis
  • Kermit Case – Little River

*  Last Year of 5 constitutional officers

1952 1953

1951-1952

  • Marvin Decker – Holton
  • Wayne Thies – Shawnee Mission
  • Francis Reichart – Valley Falls
  • Darrel Gartrell – Stockton
  • Richard Reinhardt – Chanute
1950 1951

1950-1951

  • Robert Ball – Garden City
  • Hugh Schantz – Winfield
  • Duane Storkopf – Great Bend
  • Charles Kinast – Haven
  • Gary Johnson – Topeka
1951 1952

1940’s

1949-1950

  • Paul Mugler – Clay Center
  • J. Elton Zimmerman – Olathe
  • Kenneth Buller – Buhler
  • Elmer Kern – Stockton
  • Billy Jesse – Columbus
1949 1950

1948-1949

  • John Gigstad – Effingham
  • Robert Edwards – Emporia
  • Donald Stuteville – Parsons
  • Dean Crosson – Minneapolis
  • Carlton Broadbent – Beloit
Kansas FFA e1623024576345

1947-1948

  • Harlan Priddle – Haven
  • Robert Greve – Harper
  • James Boucek – Ottawa
  • H. Eugene Brinkman – Coffeyville
  • LeRoy Spicher – Simpson
1947 1948

1946-1947

  • Richard Chase – El Dorado
  • Robert Forbes – Beloit
  • Tommy Figgs – Effingham
  • Richard Johnson – Lawrence
  • William Edwards – Emporia
1946 1947

1945-1946

  • Rolin Casement – Sedan
  • Boyce Dougherty – Shawnee Mission
  • Gerald Martin – Clay Center
  • Herman Popp – Haven
  • Robert Fulmer – Wamego
1945 1946

1944-1945

  • Jack Hall – Highland Park
  • Bob Jones – Ottawa
  • E Allen Windhorst – Minneapolis
  • Charles Armstrong – Effingham
  • Richard Smith – El Dorado
Kansas FFA e1623024576345

1943-1944

  • Irwin Alefs – Great Bend
  • Lynn Lukert – Sabetha
  • Robert Sawatzky – Buhler
  • Calvin Jarrett – Columbus
  • Bob Overbaugh – Tonganoxie
1943 1944 scaled e1623027246759

1942-1943

  • Wayne Brant – Chanute
  • Erwin Thalman – Haven
  • Garnett Price – Lebanon
  • Harold Minter – Clay Center
  • Robert Barnes – Goodland
1942 1943

1941-1942

  • George Stetler – Abilene
  • Leonard Sharp – Great Bend
  • Merwin Gilmore – Osborne
  • Lavern Oltmer – Olathe
  • Keith Lloyd – St. Francis
1941 1942 scaled e1623027527121

1940-1941

  • Raymond Kaup – Smith Center
  • Grant Poole – Manhattan
  • John Lawrence – Winfield
  • Burton DeBaun – Washburn Rural
  • Phillip Cooper – Chanute
1940 1941 scaled e1623033255981

1930’s

1939-1940

  • Paul Kelley – Solomon
  • Jim Cunningham – El Dorado
  • William Pfrehm – Howard
  • Junior Wilson – Mulvane
  • John McCall – Lebanon
1939 1940 scaled e1623033941944

1938-1939

  • Walter Porter – Council Grove
  • Eldon Stein – Smith Center
  • Howard Wagner – St. Francis
  • Robert Singleton – Shawnee Mission
  • Robert Randle – Wakefield
1938 1939 scaled e1623034116710

1937-1938

  • Albert Coates – Shawnee Mission
  • Harmond Bauer – Abilene
  • Leanord Deets – South Haven
  • Gene Birdzell – Winfield
  • Emil Heck Jr. – Lawrence
1937 1938

1936-1937

  • John Dean – Ottawa
  • Arnold Lohmeyer – Linn
  • Arnold Sawyer – South Haven
  • Thomas Whitaker – Reading
  • Robert Finch – Lebanon
1936 1937

1935-1936

  • J.W. England III – Merriam
  • Richard Fischer – Lebanon
  • Donald Chanler – Arkansas City
  • Wilbert Duitsman – Linn
  • Arthur Jones – Reading
1935 1936

1934-1935

  • Paul Leek – Washington 
  • Ellwood Baker – Abilene
  • Donald Baughman – Howard
  • Leonard Brown – Smith Center
  • Arthur Leonhard – Lawrence
1934 1935

1933-1934

  • Wayne D. Trail – Colby
  • Delbert Richardson – Lawrence
  • Max Shoemaker – Ottawa
  • Alfred Taylor – Winfield
  • Mabry Wheller – Mound City
1933 1934

1932-1933

  • Waldo Cox – Mound City
  • Everett Miller – Ottawa
  • Frank Sawer – Atwood
  • Allen Nottorf – Abilene
  • Vincent Fuller – Miltonvale
1932 1933

1931-1932

  • Leo Paulsen – Concordia
  • Kenneth Waite – Winfield
  • William Wishart – Manhattan
  • John H. Peters – Washington
Kansas FFA e1623024576345

1930-1931

  • Lewis Evans – Washington
  • Bryon Brownell – Concordia
  • Maurice Humes – Atwood
  • Frank Sawer – Atwood
Kansas FFA e1623024576345

1929-1930

  • Boyd Waite – Winfield
  • Elsyn Ruefner – Abilene
  • Leo Kaff – Carbondale
  • Robert Paige – Manhattan
Kansas FFA e1623024576345