History

Kansas Vocational Agriculture Association (KVAA) was chartered in 1933. In 1961, the organization changed its name to the Kansas Vocational Agriculture Teachers Association (KVATA). In 1998, the KVATA changed its name to the Kansas Association of Agriculture Educators (KAAE).

One noteworthy fact is that up until the 1980’s, there was an organization of wives of agriculture instructors known as the Kansas Vocational Agriculture Association Auxiliary (KVAAA) and the Kansas Vocational Agriculture Teachers Association Auxiliary (KVATAA). The group elected officers (typically the wives of the KVATA officers) and met annually during the summer conference.

Presidents

1933-34 – J.D. Adams

1934-50 – Unknown

1950-51 – Glenn Shulthess, Haven

1951-52 – Clem Young, Cherryvale

1952-53 – Kenneth Henderson, Garden City

1953-54 – Charles O. Carter, Chanute

1954-55 – Charles Mantz, Smith Center

1955-56 – Emory Groves, Emporia

1956-57 – William D. Smith, Salina

1957-58 – Edwin B. Zahn. Iola

1958-59 – Harold Walker, Arkansas City

1959-60 – Lester Crandall, Ellsworth

1960-61- Sam Stenzel, Russell

1961-62- Virgil Lake, Kingman

1962-63- Julian Johnson, Buhler

1963-64 – Don Brock, Topeka

1964-65 – Don Hall, St. Francis

1965-66 – Fred Shultis, Great Bend

1966-67 – Ralph Field, Caney

1967-68 – Kenneth Pfaff, Hugoton

1968-69 – Jack McClaskey, Girard

1969-70 – Jim Macy, Minneapolis

1970-71 – Gary Jones, Peabody

1971-72 – Les Olsen, Riley

1972-73 – Joe Farrell, Hill City

1973-74 – Howard Wallace, Ellinwood

1974-75 – Ron Hollandworth, Wamego

1975-76 – James Housman, Columbus

1976-77 – Jerry M. Gee, Stafford

1977-78 – Oran Nunemaker, Morland

1978-79 – J.M. Frey, Abilene

1979-80 – Lloyd Barnett, Hiawatha

1980-81- James Hundley, Seaman

1981-82 – Stan Larson, Lawrence

1982-83 – Phil Kingston, Washington

1983-84 – Gale Seibert. Garden City CC

1984-85 – Allen Konicek, Rossville

1985-86 – Mike Womochil, Concordia

1986-87 – Aurthur White, SW Heights

1987-88 – Gary Jantz, Inman

1988-89 – Dennis Will, Chapman

1989-90 – Larry Hoobler, Alma

1990-91 – Kevin Harris, Chapman

1991-92 – Stan Newby, Winfield

1992-93 – Harmon Bliss, Jetmore

1993-94 – Lee Weis, Williamsburg

1994-95 – Kurt Dillon, Atwood

1995-96 – Russell Plaschka, Tonganoxie

1996-97 – Mark Harter, Mankato

1997-98 – Larry Gossen, Neodesha

1998-99 – Merlyn Spare, Stafford

1999-2000 – Dr. Bill Hunter, Pratt CC

2000-01 – Vernon Schweer, Blue Valley

2001-02 – Cary Granzow, Centre

2002-03 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2003-04 – Gary Seiler, Cimmaron

2004-05 – Doug Zillinger, Northern Valley

2005-06 – Rex Boley, Elsworth,

2006-07 – Steve Buss, Jefferson West

2007-08 – Kevin Gleason, Uniontown

2008-09 – Larry Lyder, Hill City

2009-10 – Dan Stehlik, Republic Co.

2010-11 – Linda Chase, Wellington

2011-12 – Blake Lasley, Ottawa

2012-13 – Alan Boultinghouse, Girard

2013-14 – Jim Morgan, Louisburg

2014-15 – Danny Rice, Marias de Cygnes Valley

2015-16 – Bill Johnston, Jayhawk-Linn

2016-17- Ryan Miller, Cimarron

2017-18 – Jeff Gillespie, Anderson County

2019 – Mark Meyer, Marion

2020 – Jacob Larison, Riverton

2021 – KaCee James, Jayhawk-Linn

2022 – Bo Downing, Riley County

Executive Secretaries

1950-58 – J W Taylor, Manhattan

1958-67 – Mervin Stearns, Manhattan

1967-70 – Dean Prochaska, Manhattan

1970-72 – James Hundley

1972-83 – Jack McClaskey, Girard

1983-95 – J M Frey, Abilene

1995-2005 – Bob Whearty, Riley County

2005-2011 – Mike Stroschien

2012 – Doug Zillinger

2013 – Bob Kohman

2014 – Chad Epler

2022 – Carmelita Goossen

Executive Treasurers

2012-2014 – Doug Zillinger

2015-present – Jed Strnad

Membership Director

2014- 2015 – Rex Boley

2015-present – Laura Klenda-Bina

NVATA President

1964-65 – Sam Stenzel. Russell

NVATA Executive Secretary

1978-90 – Sam Stenzel. Russell

Region II Vice President

1956-57 – Kenneth Henderson, Garden City

1960-63 – Sam Stenzel, Russell

2003-04 – Dr. Bill Hunter, Pratt CC

Region II Alternate VP

2001-03 – Dr. Bill Hunter, Pratt CC

National FFA Board of Directors

Les Olsen, KSDE

2003-06 – Dr. Steve Harbstreit, Kansas State University

2005-08 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

Kurt Dillon, KSDE

Dr. Jon Ulmer, Kansas State University

Kansas FFA Advisors

1929 – W.E. Grimes

1930-1954 – Lester Pollom

1954-1971 – C.C. Eustace

1972-1977 – Dean Prochaska

Les Olsen

Vernon Schweer

Larry Gossen

Kurt Dillon

Guy Shoulders

Kansas FFA Executive Secretaries

1929 – L.B. Pollom

1930-1941 – A.P.Davidson

1941-1956 – L.F.Hall

1956-1962 – Dr. Frank Carpenter

1962-1964 – John Lacy

1964-1971 – Harold Shoaf

1972-1977 – Dan Marrs

1978-1981 – Bob Broeckelman

Greg Shaffer

Earl Wineinger

Mary Kane

National Teaching Award Winners

1984 – Mike Womochil, Mankato

1987 – Lynn Rundle, Jackson Heights

1989 – Kevin Harris, Mankato

1990 – Harmon Bliss, Jetmore

1992 – Bob Whearty, Riley County

1998 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2001 – Matt Schweer, Arkansas City

2008 – Kendra Linnebur, Fredonia

2009 – Gaea Wimmer, Centre

2013 – Tonya Brown, Coffeyville

2017 – Kim Clark, Royal Valley

2019 – Anthony Meals, Blue Valley-Randolph

NAAE Region 2 Outstanding Program

2000 – Arkansas City Ag Ed Department – Matt Schweer and Jacob Larison

2005 – Centre Ag Ed Department – Cary Granzow and Gaea Wimmer

2008 – Riverton Ag Ed Department – Jacob Larison

2016 – Mission Valley Ag Ed Department- Kelly Hoelting and John Bergin

2018 – Royal Valley Ag Ed Department- Kim Clark

NAAE Region 2 Outstanding Postsecondary Program

2019 – Kansas State University

NAAE Region 2 Ideas Unlimited

1988 – Harmon Bliss, Jetmore

1989 – Jerry Schmidt, Minneapolis (National Winner)

1991 – Jay Bohnenblust, Clay Center

1997 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2003 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2004 – Jerry Schmidt, Minneapolis

2013 – Daniel Stehlik, Republic County

2019 – Jerry Schmidt, Minneapolis

National FFA Agriscience Teacher of the Year Finalists

1988 – Jay Bohnenblust, Clay Center (National Winner)

1989 – Lynn Rundle, Jackson Heights

1990 – Joe Farrell, Hill City

1999 – Larry Gossen, Neodesha

2002 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

NAAE Region 2 Outstanding Teacher

2003 – Kurt Dillon, Atwood

2013 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2016 – Jacob Larison, Riverton

ACTE Region 5 New Teacher of the Year (National Finalists)

199? – Russell Plashka, Tonganoxie

1999 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2002 – Darrin Holle, Chapman

2021 – Laura Miller, Junction City

ACTE Region 5 Teacher of the Year (National Finalists)

19?? – Kevin Harris, Chapman

Jaycee’s TOYA Award – Ten Outstanding Young Americans

2003 – Matt Schweer – Arkansas City

Disney Teaching Awards – National Honorees (Top 40 Educators in America)

2004 – Jason M. Larison, Holton

2006 – Jacob M. Larison, Riverton


Untitled design 3